Is BUTTERMILK MINI PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.

Check BUTTERMILK MINI PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Dairy Free? BUTTERMILK MINI PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful