Is BUTTERMILK MINI PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • buttermilk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
eggs
buttermilk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.

Check BUTTERMILK MINI PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? BUTTERMILK MINI PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful