Is BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, EIGHT GRAIN BLEND (WHEAT, RYE, OATS, BARLEY, YELLOW CORN, TRITICALE, MILLET, RICE BRAN, WHEAT GERM, BROWN FLAX, SUNFLOWER), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SALT.

Check BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful