Is BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • buttermilk solids
  • dried egg whites

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk solids
dried egg whites

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, EIGHT GRAIN BLEND (WHEAT, RYE, OATS, BARLEY, YELLOW CORN, TRITICALE, MILLET, RICE BRAN, WHEAT GERM, BROWN FLAX, SUNFLOWER), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SALT.

Check BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful