Is BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • seven-whole-grain gf flour blend
  • whole-grain oat flour

seven-whole-grain gf flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole-grain oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEVEN-WHOLE-GRAIN GF FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, GARBANZO & FAVA BEAN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE-GRAIN TEFF FLOUR), BUTTERMILK, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM

Check BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast