Is BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • buttermilk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEVEN-WHOLE-GRAIN GF FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, GARBANZO & FAVA BEAN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE-GRAIN TEFF FLOUR), BUTTERMILK, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM

Check BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast