Is BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEVEN-WHOLE-GRAIN GF FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, GARBANZO & FAVA BEAN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE-GRAIN TEFF FLOUR), BUTTERMILK, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM

Check BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast