Is BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEVEN-WHOLE-GRAIN GF FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, GARBANZO & FAVA BEAN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE-GRAIN TEFF FLOUR), BUTTERMILK, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM
Check BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


