Is Buttermilk pancakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows milk
- reconstituted buttermilk
cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Reconstituted Buttermilk (27%) (Cows Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerine; Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Chloride; Wheat Gluten
Check Buttermilk pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


