Is Buttermilk pancakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- reconstituted buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Reconstituted Buttermilk (Milk) (28%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Calcium chloride), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Flavouring.
Check Buttermilk pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Piece


