Is Buttermilk pancakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Reconstituted Buttermilk (Milk) (28%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Calcium chloride), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Flavouring.
Check Buttermilk pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Piece


