Is BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


