Is BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD, BUTTERMILK RANCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC JUICE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION JUICE, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER, LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MILK, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSandwich