Is BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD, BUTTERMILK RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- milk
- whey
- egg yolk
- cultured buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC JUICE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION JUICE, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER, LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MILK, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD, BUTTERMILK RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


