Is BUTTERMILK RANCH FAT FREE DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sour cream
- nonfat milk solids
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK**, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL**, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, GARLIC*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM**, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, GREEN ONION*, SPICE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUTTERMILK RANCH FAT FREE DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK RANCH FAT FREE DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


