Is BUTTERMILK RANCH FAT FREE DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sour cream
- nonfat milk solids
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK**, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL**, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, GARLIC*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM**, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, GREEN ONION*, SPICE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUTTERMILK RANCH FAT FREE DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK RANCH FAT FREE DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


