Is BUTTERMILK RANCH FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, BUTTERMILK RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Buttermilk Ranch Flavor Rice Crisps are a popular crispy rice snack made with corn and whole grain brown rice. The flavor is savory ranch, which is not too strong according to people's feedback. These rice crisps are low in fat, gluten-free, and low in cholesterol, making them a healthy snack option. The rice is never fried, resulting in a crispy texture that is poppable and enjoyable to eat. People appreciate the flavor of Quaker Rice Crisps and describe them as a great snack. However, there are some reports of the rice crisps being stale. Overall, Buttermilk Ranch Flavor Rice Crisps offer a tasty and wholesome snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn (with Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil (Adds a Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Trans Fat), Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Corn Meal, Onion Powder, Whey, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Disodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5.

Check BUTTERMILK RANCH FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go