Is BUTTERMILK RANK DRESSING, BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • cultures organic reduced fat cultured buttermilk
  • whole milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SEA SALT, CULTURES ORGANIC REDUCED FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (ORGANIC VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BUTTERMILK RANK DRESSING, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping