Is BUTTERMILK RANK DRESSING, BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • cultures organic reduced fat cultured buttermilk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • organic natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • organic vitamin a palmitate

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SEA SALT, CULTURES ORGANIC REDUCED FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (ORGANIC VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BUTTERMILK RANK DRESSING, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping