Is BUTTERMILK WITH 7 WHOLE GRAINS, EGGS & CINNAMON WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin oil
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT WHITE ULTRAGRAIN FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEBRANNED OAT FLOWER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPECIALTY 8-GRAIN BLEND, EGGS, NONFAT POWDERED MILK WITH VITAMINS A & D, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN OIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON

Check BUTTERMILK WITH 7 WHOLE GRAINS, EGGS & CINNAMON WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking