Is BUTTERMILK WITH 7 WHOLE GRAINS, EGGS & CINNAMON WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat powdered milk with vitamins a & d
  • dried egg whites

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT WHITE ULTRAGRAIN FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEBRANNED OAT FLOWER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPECIALTY 8-GRAIN BLEND, EGGS, NONFAT POWDERED MILK WITH VITAMINS A & D, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN OIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON

Check BUTTERMILK WITH 7 WHOLE GRAINS, EGGS & CINNAMON WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking