Is BUTTERMILK WITH 7 WHOLE GRAINS, EGGS & CINNAMON WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • nonfat powdered milk with vitamins a & d

nonfat powdered milk with vitamins a & d

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT WHITE ULTRAGRAIN FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEBRANNED OAT FLOWER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPECIALTY 8-GRAIN BLEND, EGGS, NONFAT POWDERED MILK WITH VITAMINS A & D, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN OIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON

Check BUTTERMILK WITH 7 WHOLE GRAINS, EGGS & CINNAMON WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking