Is Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium peroxide
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Corn Syrup , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Salt , Honey , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Dough Conditioners ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Mono & Diglycerides , Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Peroxide , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , Enzymes ) , Fumaric Acid , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin . .

Check Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep