Is Butternut® Deluxe White Hamburger Buns Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • contain 2%, less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners
  • unbleached enriched wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • flour flour

contain 2%, less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat [Flour Flour, Barley Malt Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contain 2% or Less of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness) Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Butternut® Deluxe White Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butternut® Deluxe White Hamburger Buns is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go