Is Butternut Italian Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Yeast , Corn Syrup , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil ( Non-hydrogenated ) Salt , Corn Flour , Lactic Acid , Dried Yeast , Tricalcium Phosphate , Dough Conditioners ( Monoglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Ascorbic Acid , Calcium Peroxide ) , Azodicarbonamide ) , Sugar , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin ) . .

Check Butternut Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butternut Italian Bread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking