Is Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 6% ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Butternut Squash and Mascarpone Sage Filling (25.2% Concentrated Butternut Squash Purée, 15.6% Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast], Whey Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, 2.4% Mascarpone (Milk), 0.6% Sage, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Black Pepper), 40% Egg Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, 8% Whole Egg, Water).

Check Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch