Is GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and milky in flavor, this whole-milk ricotta offers a smooth yet mildly grainy texture. Commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts and spreads, reviewers note good freshness, versatility for baking and savory dishes, and occasional variation in moisture and graininess between batches across different stores and seasons.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and milky in flavor, this whole-milk ricotta offers a smooth yet mildly grainy texture. Commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts and spreads, reviewers note good freshness, versatility for baking and savory dishes, and occasional variation in moisture and graininess between batches across different stores and seasons.
Ingredients
whey, milk, vinegar, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum (stabilizers)
Check GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


