Is Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- 6% ricotta cheese
- 8% whole egg
- 40% egg pasta
- natural flavourings
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
60% Butternut Squash and Mascarpone Sage Filling (25.2% Concentrated Butternut Squash Purée, 15.6% Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast], Whey Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, 2.4% Mascarpone (Milk), 0.6% Sage, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Black Pepper), 40% Egg Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, 8% Whole Egg, Water).
Check Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
Kite Hill Ricotta Non Dairy Vegetarian With Almond Milk - 8 Oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
About this product
Pasta · Piece


