Is Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60% Butternut Squash and Mascarpone Sage Filling (25.2% Concentrated Butternut Squash Purée, 15.6% Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast], Whey Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, 2.4% Mascarpone (Milk), 0.6% Sage, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Black Pepper), 40% Egg Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, 8% Whole Egg, Water).
Check Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Kite Hill Ricotta Non Dairy Vegetarian With Almond Milk - 8 Oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb
About this product
Pasta · Piece


