Is Butternut Squash Risotto Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Carnaroli rice (water, carnaroli rice), Water, Butternut squash, Asiago PDO cheese, Butter, Extra virgin olive oil, Grana Padano PDO cheese [milk, salt, animal rennet, lysozyme (egg)], Rice flour, Salt, Onions, Vegetable broth [salt, potato and corn starch, dried vegetables (onions, carrots, celery, herbs), vegetable oil, spices, natural flavour], Pepper.

Check Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep