Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ARBORIO RICE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM AND CARRAGEENAN), YELLOW ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR & WINE) AND RUBBED SAGE.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go