Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken base
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RISOTTO SAUCE {ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CREAM, ONION, WHITE WINE [CHABLIS WINE, SALT, SULFITES (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR AND COLOR)], CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, STARTER DISTILLATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER}, ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go