Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM (MILK), PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE STOCK FLAVOR (CARROT, ONION, CELERY, SEA SALT), SPICES.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetEarthyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go