Is M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- regato cheese
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- butter
- double cream
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butternut Squash (13%), Sweet Potatoes (11%), Carrots, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (1%), Lemon Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Clear Honey, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Turmeric, Vegetable Stock (Carrots, Mushrooms, Onions, Salt, Ground Black Pepper), Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Sage
Check M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


