Is M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clear honey
- regato cheese
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- double cream
- butter
clear honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butternut Squash (13%), Sweet Potatoes (11%), Carrots, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (1%), Lemon Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Clear Honey, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Turmeric, Vegetable Stock (Carrots, Mushrooms, Onions, Salt, Ground Black Pepper), Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Sage
Check M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


