Is M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream
  • regato cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butternut Squash (13%), Sweet Potatoes (11%), Carrots, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (1%), Lemon Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Clear Honey, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Turmeric, Vegetable Stock (Carrots, Mushrooms, Onions, Salt, Ground Black Pepper), Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Sage

Check M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Butternut Squash & Sweet Potato Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetEarthySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch