Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH TRADITIONAL RECIPE WITH TENDER SQUASH Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly nutty flavor and consistently tender, fork soft texture make this prepared squash suitable as a warm side, a base for soups or casseroles, or mashed alongside roasted meats. Customer reviews commonly note reliable tenderness, authentic homemade taste, and convenient preparation, while occasional comments mention slightly variable seasoning levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly nutty flavor and consistently tender, fork soft texture make this prepared squash suitable as a warm side, a base for soups or casseroles, or mashed alongside roasted meats. Customer reviews commonly note reliable tenderness, authentic homemade taste, and convenient preparation, while occasional comments mention slightly variable seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Cooked Squash, Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Water, Salt
Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH TRADITIONAL RECIPE WITH TENDER SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERNUT SQUASH TRADITIONAL RECIPE WITH TENDER SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Where to buy
BUTTERNUT SQUASH TRADITIONAL RECIPE WITH TENDER SQUASH is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


