Is Butterscotch Baking Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS*, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ADDED COLOR, SORGHUM, LECITHIN, VANILLA AND NATURAL FLAVOR. *CONTAINS RSPO CERTIFIED PALM OIL (MB). NO SYNTHETIC COLORS OR FLAVORS. NO HYDROGENATED OILS. MADE IN A PEANUT-FREE, TREE NUT-FREE, & GLUTEN-FREE MANUFACTURING FACILITY.

Check Butterscotch Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ingredient · Chip, Pieces

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftSemi-Solid
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDessert Tilling