Is Butterscotch Baking Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • vanilla and natural flavor
  • lecithin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS*, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ADDED COLOR, SORGHUM, LECITHIN, VANILLA AND NATURAL FLAVOR. *CONTAINS RSPO CERTIFIED PALM OIL (MB). NO SYNTHETIC COLORS OR FLAVORS. NO HYDROGENATED OILS. MADE IN A PEANUT-FREE, TREE NUT-FREE, & GLUTEN-FREE MANUFACTURING FACILITY.

Check Butterscotch Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ingredient · Chip, Pieces

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftSemi-Solid
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDessert Tilling