Is BUTTERSCOTCH FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BUTTERSCOTCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium, Mono-and Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Citric Acid And Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check BUTTERSCOTCH FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTERSCOTCH FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BUTTERSCOTCH is available at 2 retailers

IGAWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal PrepTopping