Is Butterscotch Flavoured Instant Pudding Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Fructose, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil (Soybean Oil, Rosemary Extract), Colour, Modified Milk, Sodium Aluminum Silicate, Potassium Hydroxide

Check Butterscotch Flavoured Instant Pudding against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butterscotch Flavoured Instant Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep