Is BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL RICH & CREAMY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL (COLOR), TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP.
Check BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL RICH & CREAMY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL RICH & CREAMY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL RICH & CREAMY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


