Is BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERSCOTCH SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP], WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRIC, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, NON FAT MILK, GUAR FUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN.

Check BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking