Is BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERSCOTCH SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP], WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRIC, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, NON FAT MILK, GUAR FUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN.

Check BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking