Is BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed skim milk
- non fat milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- butter
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERSCOTCH SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP], WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRIC, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, NON FAT MILK, GUAR FUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN.
Check BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


