Is Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor
- glucose-fructose water modified corn starch whey protein concentrate whey gellan gum
- milk cream sugar
- diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee
butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Cream Sugar (sugar, glucose) Butterscotch sauce Skim milk powder Stabilizer** Natural and artificial flavor . • *Butterscotch sauce: Glucose-fructose • Water Modified corn starch Whey • protein concentrate Whey ⚫ Gellan gum. Salt ⚫ Phosphoric acid Potassium sorbate • Titanium dioxide Colors (caramel, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF) • **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides Guar gum • Cellulose gum Polysorbate 80 Carrageenan • Locust bean gum LES PRODUCTEURS SANS GL GLUTEN ARACHIDE EE SANS PEA EE
Check Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


