Is Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee
- butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor
diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Cream Sugar (sugar, glucose) Butterscotch sauce Skim milk powder Stabilizer** Natural and artificial flavor . • *Butterscotch sauce: Glucose-fructose • Water Modified corn starch Whey • protein concentrate Whey ⚫ Gellan gum. Salt ⚫ Phosphoric acid Potassium sorbate • Titanium dioxide Colors (caramel, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF) • **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides Guar gum • Cellulose gum Polysorbate 80 Carrageenan • Locust bean gum LES PRODUCTEURS SANS GL GLUTEN ARACHIDE EE SANS PEA EE
Check Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


