Is BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor including butter
- natural butter flavor
- butter
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FONDANT (SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MAY CONTAIN BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR INCLUDING BUTTER.
Check BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


