Is BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FONDANT (SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MAY CONTAIN BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR INCLUDING BUTTER.
Check BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


