Is BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor including butter
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural butter flavor
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor including butter
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FONDANT (SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MAY CONTAIN BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR INCLUDING BUTTER.
Check BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSTAR COOKIES ORANGE/YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


